05 Feb(jul 28)1:00 am გაგა თურმანიშვილი - ილუსტრაცია წიგნებიდან 05 Feb 2019 12:00 Tbilisi - Batumi
From February 5, artworks of Georgian illustrator Gaga Turmanishvili will be exhibited in Art Up/ Street Gallery Art Box, in @Fabrika's Yard.
Gaga Turmanishvili is Georgian illustrator and animator. He is a co-author of Georgian comics “Ballad about a tiger and a young man” and “Fatal error”. Gaga actively cooperates with publishing house “Books in Batumi” and has created illustration for the following books: Mistborn (Brandon Sanderson), The First Law (Joe Abercrombie), Altered Carbon (Richard K Morgan), I Robot (Isaac Asimov), Stranger in a Strange Land (Robert A. Heinlein), Little Big Lies (Liane Moriarty), Wait Till Helen Comes: A Ghost Story (Mary Downing Hahn) etc. In 2013 Gaga became the winner of the festival Visual Effects and Computer Graphics (CG Georgia) in 2D Character Design.
Art Up Gallery is a digital art development project creating an alternative space of exhibitions in Georgia. The project gives the artists an opportunity to exhibit their works in the streets of Tbilisi and Batumi.
*Artists can organize personal exhibition by filling out a special form through the website
Location of art boxes: